"There is a very important reason why the borders between Turkey and Armenia are closed. This is due to the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia". The statement came from Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral in an exclusive interview with, commenting on Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan's statement that Turkey has deprived Armenia of access to the sea for 30 years.
Ambassador Ezoral said that Turkey was one of the first countries which recognized Armenia. "Turkey's borders with Armenia were also open. But, after Armenia occupied Azerbaijani lands, Turkey closed its borders. Now Armenia accuses Turkey of depriving it of access to the sea. However, it prevents more than one million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs from returning home. First of all, they should put an end the occupation, and learn to live with the neighbors in the region. After that, we will extend our hand to them in excess, "the ambassador said.
Note that, speaking about blockades and restrictions at an online meeting of developed countries' ministers yesterday, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said that Turkey has been denying Armenia's right to access the sea by closing its land