“Effective measures regarding the fight against coronavirus yielded its results in our country”, said today chairman of the Management Board of the Administration of Regional Medical Divisions (TABIB) Ramin Bayramli
at the meeting dedicated to issues of vaccination against SARS-COV-2 of Public Supervision Board of the Fund for Support to Fight against Coronavirus, APA reports.
R. Bayramli said currently, the epidemiological situation in our country is stable: “Vaccine against the virus has not been found. Discovery of a vaccine against the virus requires a long period of time. As for researches regarding vaccines, there are some vaccines that are at the final stage. On September 18, 2020, an agreement was signed between the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance and GAVI (Global Alliance for Vaccines). According to the agreement, when a vaccine, which is approved by the WHO (World Health Organization) and meets requirements, is produced, Azerbaijan will also be provided with the approved vaccine soon like other member states. GAVI was established in 2000. The Headquarter of the organization is situated in Geneva of Sweden.
R.Bayramli noted that in connection with the signed agreement, Public Oversight Board over Fund to Support Fight Against Coronavirus will be applied to allocate funds from the Fund for the purchase of vaccines: "Funds have been allocated from the state budget to fight the coronavirus to date. Now the government considers it admissible to receive funds from the Fund in connection with the signed agreement on the vaccine and an appeal will be e to Public Oversight Board of Fund."